Latest From
Writing And Videos
« R&A Will Not Be Adding A Walker Cup Mid-Am Quota | Main | "Phil Mickelson, stop whining and give thanks for your good fortune" »

Poll: Should The PGA Tour Go Along With The Anchoring Ban?

This is a hypothetical extraordinaire, but on the eve of Tuesday's players meeting at Torrey Pines where some players are expected to campaign for the PGA Tour to ignore the USGA/R&A's proposed rule change on anchoring, what if...the Tour said no thanks?

It's far-fetched, but some highly marketable and popular PGA Tour players will be affected by this rules change and there is no gurantee they will ever be the players they are now (which also says something about the power of anchoring).

I ask you to put your self in one of Commissioner Lepetomane's suits for a day, imagine yourself flying charted jets all over the place and think of the PGA Tour as an entertainment entity ruled by the needs of the rank-and-file player before you answer this poll question.

If the proposed rule on anchoring is adopted as written, what action do you believe the PGA Tour should take regarding the rule change? free polls 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments (6)

I still don't understand this ban. I use a long putter in Adam Scott mode i.e. not anchored or touching my body, which in so far as I grasp anything about this will still be legal after 2016. In what way does the actual stroke I make differ from what's being banned ? My results when I've tried anchoring it against my body have actually been worse.....
01.22.2013 | Unregistered Commenterdavid
No exemption credits towards the US Open or Open Championship from any event that does not follow USGA rules, all participants effected not just the anchor people.
01.22.2013 | Unregistered CommenterPABoy
Why no hang gliders or nude beach in the San Diego logo?
01.22.2013 | Unregistered CommenterLynn S.
poorly written third choice "They're in the entertainment business, ignore anchoring ban altogether even if rules anarchy ensue"

Why not simply "Ignore the ban altogether" ?
01.22.2013 | Unregistered CommenterT Money
The PGA Tour will not ignore the ban, assuming it goes into effect. The USGA is the ruling body for the USA and Mexico, and the Tour needs the USGA to provide cover for the Tour Rules officials. If there is a question on Rules that arises during a Tour event and there is not a clear answer, the PGA can call the USGA and get an answer. Since the Tour officials work for the Tour, and ultimately the players, this helps protect the Tour officials from any personal conflicts with players and means the Tour official is just the messenger having to deliver the bad news. However, if the Tour chose not to play by the Rules of Golf, the Tour officials would be on their own for all rulings. The USGA would likely not answer any Rules questions from them, since the last sentence in Rule 34-3 of the Rules of Golf states "If play is conducted other than in accordance with the Rules of Golf, the Rules of Golf Committee will not give a decision on any question".
01.22.2013 | Unregistered CommenterPhil Bridges
If you make players start in the fall, you will be doing what the third option states in reverse. I would see even more lawsuits if they played by a rule that was to even a rule yet. This is the worst option. What makes the most seance to me is to only take the part of the rule that bans the anchoring of the club it self and basically banning just the belly putter. The long putter has been used way to long to ban it and there are no young kids using it. It is an easier change for a belly putter to putt with a short putter than a long putter to switch and in my option not fair.
01.22.2013 | Unregistered CommenterMark

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
All HTML will be escaped. Hyperlinks will be created for URLs automatically.